Meet the Team


Headmaster:

Mr E van den Aardweg – BA (Hons) HDE BEd

Accounting:

Mr M Albers: BCom HDE – HOD Accounting / Grade Head Gr 9 / IEB Sub-examiner Accounting P2
Mr B Steyn: BCom HDE – Accounting / Director of Rugby / IEB Senior or Sub-examiner Accounting P1

Afrikaans:

Mrs S Cairns: HDE – HOD Afrikaans / IEB Sub-examiner P1
Mr M Badenhorst: BA (Ed) – Mathematics / Afrikaans / Grade Head Grade 8
Mr T Els: BA HED – Afrikaans
Mr D Graves: BA HED BEd – Afrikaans
Mr H van Ellewee: BEd (Hons) HDE FDE – Afrikaans
Mr A van Zyl: BA HDE – Afrikaans / IEB Sub examiner P2 / Grade Head Grade 10

Art:

Mrs G Pitcher: MA PGCE – HOD Visual Arts / IEB Examiner Visual Arts theory

Business Studies:

Mr W Marsden: HDE – HOD Business Studies
Ms A Fripp: BCom HDE FDE ACE – Business Studies / Director of Clubs and Culture

Chaplain:

Rev James Headbush: BA (Bachelor of Arts) HDE (Higher Diploma in Education) Dip Theol (Diploma in Theology) BTh (Hon) Bachelor of Theology Honours

kerry coleman

Counselling:

Mrs K-J Coleman: B Soc Sci (Hons) M Soc Sci – Counselling / Life Orientation

Drama:

Ms U Singh: BA (Hons) – HOD Dramatic Arts
Mrs E Stokil-Smith: MA PGCE – Drama /Life Orientation

Engineering Graphics and Design:

Mr D Moodley: HDE – HOD EGD/ IEB Moderator EGD
Mr M Delport: HDE FDE – Housemaster, Gillingham / EGD / IEB Senior Sub-examiner EGD P2

English:

Mrs J Curtiss: BA HDE – HOD English / IEB Sub-examiner P2
Ms N Arndt: BA (Ed) – English
Mr J Beaumont: BA (Hons) HDE – Housemaster, Finningley / English
Mrs C Hornby: BA HDE – English (Part-time)
Mr A Morgan: BA (Hons) PGC – English / Grade Head Grade 11 / IEB Sub-examiner P1
Mrs N Pearman: English (Part-time)
Mr A Ryan: BA (Hons) PGCE – English
Mr M Saville: B Journ (Hons) PGCE – English / IEB Sub-examiner P2
Mr G Tompson: English
Mr J Waldburger: BA PGCE – English / History

Geography:

Mr J Robinson: BA HMS – HOD Geography
Mr W Amos: BA (Hons) HDE – Geography
Mr J Drew: BA HDE – Geography
Mrs T van den Aardweg: BA HDE – Geography / History

History:

Mr N Peacock: BA (Hons) HDE – HOD History / IEB Senior Sub-examiner History P2
Mr J Waldburger: BA PGCE – English / History / IEB Sub-examiner History P1
Mrs T van den Aardweg: BA HDE – Geography / History

Inclusion:

Mrs P Meyer: BEd – Inclusion Programme / Academic Support

isiZulu:

Mr B Ndaba: B Paed – HOD isiZulu / IEB Examiner isiZulu
Mr M Zungu: BSS (Hons) – i/c Community Outreach/ isiZulu

Information Technology:

Mrs C Elliot: MSc PGCE – HOD Information Technology

Life Sciences:

Mr D Macdonald: BSc (Hons) HDE – HOD Life Sciences / IEB Sub-examiner Life Sciences P1
Mr R de Villiers: BSc (Hons) HDE – Deputy Headmaster / Head of Houses / Life Sciences
Mr B McClure: MA PGCE – Life Sciences

Life Orientation:

Mr J Rottcher: BA MIFM – HOD Life Orientation

Mandarin:

Mrs R du Plessis: BSc PGCE – HOD Mandarin / Mathematics
Ms X Dai: Mandarin

Mathematics:

Mrs V Govender: BEd (Hons) – Head of Academics / HOD Mathematics / IEB Sub-examiner AP Maths
Mr P Kirsten: BSc HDE FDE – Senior Deputy Headmaster / Mathematics
Mr A Willows: BSc HDE – Dep Headmaster / Housemaster, Pembroke /Mathematics
Mr M Badenhorst: BA (Ed) – Mathematics / Afrikaans / Grade Head Grade 8
Mr C M Botha: BEd (Hons) HDE Sec. Ed ACE – Mathematics /IEB Senior Sub-examiner / MiC Pastoral Care
Mrs R du Plessis: BSc PGCE – Mathematics / HOD Mandarin
Mr S Green: BEd (FET) – Mathematics / Grade Head Grade 12 / IEB Sub-examiner Maths Lit P2
Mr E Grundling: BEd – Mathematics
Ms G Owen: BSc (Hons) HDE – Mathematics (part time)
Mr A Prinsloo: HDE – Mathematics / i/c Dayboys
Mrs J Schreiber: HED – Mathematics (part time)

Music:

Mr M Lombard: B Mus (Hons); MMus (Masters) – Director of Music
Mr B Alborough: BA (Hons) – HOD Music (subject)
Mrs B Ziegelmeier: BMus (Hons), LTGL LRSM – Piano Studies / Accompanist

Resources:

Mrs P Isaac: BSoc Sc HDE BEd; Dip. Lib. & Media Sc. – i/c Resource Centre

Science:

Mrs S Murray: BSc (Hons) HDE – HOD Science / IEB Science Examiner Phys Science
Mr S Main: HDE – Science
Mr G Moerdyk: BEd (Hons) – Housemaster, Sheffield / Science / IEB Sub-examiner Phys Science P1
Mr B Thompson: HDE SecEd FDE ACE – Housemaster, Haley / Science