Results – Day 3


DAY THREE: 9 APRIL 2012

A highly successful fifth Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival wrapped up today (Monday) in swirling, misty conditions and the announcement of the three recipients of a contract with the Sharks Academy and tuition bursary with Varsity College.

Siyabonga Tom from Glenwood, Nqoba Mxoli from Westville Boys’ High and Wion Robertse from Paarl Gymnasium were each awarded the coveted contracts and bursaries; whilst Handre Pollard from Paarl Gym and RG Snyman from Affies were voted the festival’s best backline and forward players.

MATCH 6: GREY COLLEGE 8 – MONUMENT 0

In rainy, misty and miserable conditions, the game was very physical in the first half with no points being scored.

Eventually Grey was awarded a penalty early in the second half, which was converted by Arrie Vosloo.

Monument applied pressure in the second half to no avail.  After much hard work, Grey was awarded for their hard efforts with captain Pieter Jordaan going over in the left corner for the only try of the match.

Man of the Match:

Grey no 9 – Arrie Vosloo

Point scorers:

Grey College – Arrie Vosloo 1 penalty;  Paul Jordaan 1 try

Festival results:

Grey – Beat Westville & Monument; lost to Paarl Gym

Monument – Lost to Glenwood, Paul Roos, Grey

MATCH 5: KEARSNEY COLLEGE 10 – AFFIES 22

In wet and misty conditions, the game was always going to be dominated by forward play with many handling errors due to the wet ball.

Affies scored two tries in the first half, taking a 15-0 lead into the break.

Kearsney was slow on defence and took too long to get into position for most of the match, as Affies out muscled them in the rucks and mauls.  Affies showed true Blue Bull style of rugby with very strong mauling from line-outs often gaining many metres into Kearsney territory.

Kearsney wasted too many opportunities five metres from Affies line, with too much individual play.

Affies remain unbeaten in the festival

Man of the Match:

Affies No 1 – J Pierre Schoeman

Point scorers:

Kearsney: Biaggo Pelliccia 1 try; Tristan Tedder 1 try

Affies: Ryno Eksteen 1 penalty & 1 conversion; RG Snyman 1 try; 2 tries & 1 conversion unconfirmed players due to thick mist

Festival results:

Kearsney: Beat Selborne and Queens; Lost to Affies

Affies: Beat EG Jansen, Paarl Gym & Kearsney

MATCH 4: SELBORNE COLLEGE 16 – PAARL GYM 57

Paarl Gym opened the scoring with their scrum half Lotter Pretorius darting around the ruck, and scored three more quick tries by flanker Rikus Bothma, flyhalf Handre Pollard and centre Altus Momsen respectively.

Selborne was awarded two penalites in the first half to take their total to six and a half time score of 24-6 to Paarl Gym.

Paarl Gym opened the score in the second half with a great individual try down the left wing by Loek van der Merwe.

Selborne bounced back with two quick tries.

Thereafter the flood gates opened for Paarl Gym, who scored four unanswered tries.  Captain and fly-half Handre Pollard finished the festival with 52 points.

Man of the Match:

Paarl Gym No 10 – Handre Pollard

Point scorers:

Selborne:  Joshua van Rooyen 2 penalties; Qinela Similile 1 try; 1 try by unconfirmed player due to thick mist!

Paarl Gym:  Lotter Pretorius 2 tries; Rikus Bothma 2 tries & 4 conversions; Handre Pollard 1 try & 2 conversions; Wesley Cupido 1 try; Loek van der Merwe 1 try; Altus Momsen 2 tries

Festival results:

Selborne:  Lost to Kearsney, EG Jansen & Paarl Gym

Paarl Gym:  Beat Grey College & Selborne; Lost to Affies

MATCH 3: WESTVILLE BOYS’ HIGH 27 – EG JANSEN 19

EG Jansen started the match with a try from Anton Viljoen, which was converted by Ruan Potgieter.

Westville then bounced back with a try from front row forward Nquoba Mxoli.

EG Jansen’s great defence resulted in a try for them at the opposite side of the field by winger Leon Potgieter, taking the half time score to 12-5.

Westville opened the second half scoring with a penalty by fullback Louis Snyman.

With EG Jansen keeping good possession of the ball, they eventually got through Westville’s defence with a try.  But Westville bounced back with a try of their own from Bradley van den Bergh, which was converted again by Louis Snyman.

Westville responded immediately to take the lead for the first time in the match with a try from captain Thabo Ngcongo, converted by Louis Snyman.

The final try for Westville was set up by a great tactical kick by scrumhalf Reece McHardy, which led to winger Kyle Lubbe going over in the left corner.

The game ended 27-19 with Westville’s first win of the festival.

Man of the Match:

No 1 from Westville – Nquoba Mxoli

Point scorers:

Westville:  Nguoba Mxoli 1 try;  Louis Snyman 1 penalty & 2 conversions;  Bradley van den Bergh 1 try;  Thabo Ngcongo 1 try;  Kyle Lubbe 1 try

EG Jansen:   Anton Viljoen 1 try;  Ruan Potgieter 1 conversion;  Leon Potgieter 1 try;  Niel Smit 1 try;  Christiaan Meyer 1 conversion

Festival results:

Westville: Lost to Dale & Grey; Beat EG Jansen

EG Jansen: Lost to Affies, Selborne & Westville

MATCH 2: QUEEN’S COLLEGE 12 – GLENWOOD 32

There was a strong start from both teams with Glenwood captain Siyabonga Tom missing two early penalties.  However Glenwood’s pressure on Queen’s defences finally resulted in an opening try to No 13 Dylan Coulson.

Glenwood’s hard tackling and strong defence resulted in Queen’s points all coming from penalties from captain Joshua Stander.

Glenwood’s five tries were too much for a team which had lost a number of players to injury during the previous two festival days.

Man of the Match:

Glenwood No 9 – Mtokosizi Mkhabela

Point scorers:

Queens’s College:  Joshua Stander 4 penalties

Glenwood: Dylan Coulson 1 try; Siyabonga Tom 3 conversions & 2 penalties; Mtokosizi Mkhabela 2 tries; Corne Vermaak 1 try

Festival results:

Queen’s College:  Lost 3 – Kearsney, Paul Roos & Glenwood

Glenwood:  Beat Monument & Queens; drew with Dale

MATCH 1 : DALE COLLEGE 27 – PAUL ROOS 27

A great entertaining game of rugby, Paul Roos opened the score with a try from centre Michael Hazner, which was converted by Jason Worral.

Dale came straight back with a try of their own by man of the match Luke Masasaire, which was converted by Akhona Sikuna.

Paul Roos worked hard in Dale’s half, setting up their second try of the match by Tristan Cramer.

Yet again Dale bounced straight back with a try by Sibange Bukani .

Paul Roos came back for their third try of the match, this time from by Pieta Smith and converted again by Jason Worral.

With just five minutes left in the half, Dale brought the scores to 19-19 with a converted try by Luke Masasaire.

In the second half Paul Roos started the scoring with a penalty by Callie Nel.  Dale then worked hard in Paul Roos’ half and was awarded a penalty in front of the poles, taking the scores to 22-22.

After the penalty by Dale, they stole a ball and fullback Thabani Mgugudu put in a skilful grubber setting up another try for Luke Masasaire.

With five minutes remaining, Paul Roos scored a try through fullback Callie Nel, to bring the scores level.  The try was unconverted, leaving the scores at 27-27 at the end of an exciting and tense game.

Man of the Match:

Luke Masasaire No 10 from Dale

Point scorers:

Dale College:  Luke Massaire 3 tries, 1 penalty, 1 conversion; Akhona Sihuna 1 conversion;  Sibanye Bukani 1 try

Paul Roos:  Michael Huznar 1 try;  Jason Worral 2 conversions;  Tristan Cramer 1 try;  Pieta Smith 1 try;  Callie Nel 1 try & 1 penalty

Festival results:

Paul Roos Beat: Queen’s College & Monument; Drew: Dale

Dale Beat: Westville; Drew: Glenwood & Paul Roos