Standard Bank Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival

Click the image below to link to our Festival digital program.

Read full match reports, summaries, previews

Day 1 reports

Day 2 preview

Day 2 reports

Day 3 preview

Wrap, scores and Day 3 match reports

2022 Festival Information

All matches can be streamed on YouTube on SuperSport Schools. Rewatch the exciting rugby matches at your leisure.
https://www.youtube.com/c/SuperSportSchools/search?query=Kearsney%20Easter%20Rugby

Day 1: Thursday 14 April

Umhlali Prep (31) vs KZN Ibutho U13 (0)

Kearsney (10) vs Marlow (14)

DHS (23) vs Waterkloof (5)

Westville (20) vs Monument (33)

Noord-Kaap (17) vs Selborne (43)

Glenwood (29) vs Pretoria Boys (12)

Framesby (22) vs Dr E.G. Jansen (19)

Day 2: Saturday 16 April

Hillcrest Primary (27) vs KZN Ibutho U13 (0)

Noord-Kaap (0) vs Westville (24)

Monument (12) vs Marlow (7)

Kearsney (12) vs Waterkloof (10)

Dr E.G. Jansen (15) vs DHS (20)

Pretoria Boys (14) vs Framesby (14)

Glenwood (15) vs Selborne (14)

Day 3: Monday 18 April

Highbury (7) vs KZN Ibutho U13 (20)

Glenwood (10) vs Dr E.G. Jansen (17)

Westville (7) vs Selborne (20)

Monument (7) vs DHS (5)

Marlow (10) vs Pretoria Boys High (21)

Waterkloof (27) vs Noord-Kaap (7)

Kearsney (6) vs Framesby (26)

Durban High School (DHS)
Glenwood High School (Glenwood)
Hoërskool Dr E.G. Jansen (E G Jansen)
Hoërskool Framesby (Framesby)
Hoër Landbouskool Marlow (Marlow)
Hoërskool Noord-Kaap (Noord-Kaap)
Hoërskool Waterkloof (Waterkloof)
Kearsney College (Kearsney)
Hoërskool Monument (Monument)
Pretoria Boys High School (Boys High)
Selborne College (Selborne)
Westville Boys’ High School (Westville)

Primary Section
KZN Ibutho/Mark Godefroy U13 Development
Highbury Prep School
Hillcrest Primary School
Umhlali Prep School

All matches can be streamed on YouTube on SuperSport Schools. Rewatch the exciting rugby matches at your leisure.
https://www.youtube.com/c/SuperSportSchools/search?query=Kearsney%20Easter%20Rugby

 

Photo albums for each game are available on our Facebook page.

Facebook: Kearsney College

Twitter: @KearsneyNews
#SBSchoolsFest   #KERF22   

Standard Bank 
Standard Bank Facebook 

Twitter: @StandardBankZA
Instagram

#SBSchoolsFest   #KERF22

Newsroom – Festival press releases

For press enquiries, scores, reports and photographs, please contact Sue Miles – email  wwords@iafrica.com or 083 222 5211.

We are excited to be hosting the Standard Bank Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival from 14 to 18 April 2022, after a two-year, Covid-induced, absence. Some of the country’s top rugby schools will once again be participating in the Festival and we look forward to welcoming the crowds back onto campus for this wonderful event. The Festival will be live streamed on the SuperSport Schools app.

2022 Festival Launch

Kearsney College is excited to once again be welcoming 12 top South African rugby schools to the Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival in April.
 
At the launch of the 2022 festival on 01 March, headmaster Mr Elwyn van den Aardweg said the festival had grown significantly since its inception in 2008 and he acknowledged the festival sponsors, whose support had assisted the event to grow each year. Headline sponsor Standard Bank were thanked for their invaluable support; together with The Sharks, Sharks Academy and KZN Rugby Union which have been involved since the festival’s inception. The Halfway Motor Group has remained a major sponsor and we thank them for their continued support.
 
We look forward to welcoming families back onto our beautiful campus for this wonderful festival and celebration of schoolboy rugby, All matches will be livestreamed on the SuperSport Schools app.

2016 Brochure

Representatives of title sponsors, Standard Bank, Ms Varsha Pillay and Mr Kuben Chetty at the launch of the 2022 Festival

links to videos of all 2019 Festival Games

2022 Brochure

2019 Brochure

2018 Brochure

2018 Brochure

2017 Brochure (10th anniversary)

2016 Brochure

2015 Brochure

2021 and 2020 Festival cancelled

Unfortunately the 2021 and 2020 Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival had to be cancelled due to the COVID-19 situation in the country. 2020 would have been the 13th edition of the Festival. We were sad to miss the Fetival in 2021, our Centenary year and look forward to all the action that the 2022 Festival promises.

Videos from KERF 2019

Full 26 minute highlights package from Supersport

Sharkbite TV: 3-minute highlights package

SA Rugby Legends TV: Festival opening ceremony

Sharkbite TV: Launch event at Jonsson Kings Park

Follow our social media platforms for news, photographs of each game, videos and more.

Directions

Kearsney College, Old Main Road, Botha’s Hill, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Find location on Google Maps

Local area infomation

Accommodation nearby

Durban Tourism

Day 1 Thursday 18 April

08h30 Umhlali Prep School (20) vs KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy U13 (20)  
09h30 Kearsney College (11) vs Pretoria Boys High School (27) Watch
10h45 Hoërskool Framesby (25) vs Welkom Gimnasium (25) Watch
12h00 Selborne College (29) vs Hoërskool Noord Kaap (10) Watch
13h15 H T S Middelburg (14) vs H T S Drostdy (19) Watch
14h30 Glenwood High School (27) vs Dr E G Jansen (26) Watch
15h45 Durban High School (12) vs Hoërskool Transvalia (34) Watch

Day 2 Saturday 20 April

08h30 Hillcrest Primary (12) vs KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy U13 (36)  
09h30 Hoërskool Noordkaap (27) vs H T S Middelburg (21) Watch
10h45 Hoërskool Transvalia (17) vs Pretoria Boys High School (22) Watch
12h00 Kearsney College (21) vs Hoërskool Framesby (26) Watch
13h15 Welkom Gimnasium (35) vs H T S Drostdy (16) Watch
14h30 Durban High School (12) vs Dr E G Jansen (39) Watch
15h45 Selborne College * vs Glenwood High School * Watch

* Match abandoned after the start of the second half due to lightning.

Day 3 Monday 22 April

08h30 Highbury Prep School (20) vs KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy U13 (38)  
09h30 Hoërskool Noordkaap (24) vs Dr E G Jansen (21) Watch
10h45 H T S Middelburg (32) vs Pretoria Boys High School (27) Watch
12h00 Selborne College (20) vs Hoërskool Framesby (14) Watch
13h15 Durban High School (19) vs H T S Drostdy (27) Watch
14h30 Glenwood High School (38) vs Hoërskool Transvalia (17) Watch
15h45 Kearsney College (8) vs Welkom Gimnasium (21) Watch

Day 1

Kearsney College 25 – HTS Middelburg 26

Queen’s College 10 – Pretoria Boys High School 14

Glenwood High School 26 – HTS Drostdy 29

Dale College 5 – Hoërskool Framesby 15

Selborne College 13 – Durban High School 16

Welkom Gimnasium 28 – Hoërskool Noord-Kaap  3

 

Day 2

Hoërskool Framesby 13 – Pretoria Boys High School 10

Durban High School 24 – Queen’s College 7

Kearsney College 20 – Hoërskool Noord-Kaap 11

Glenwood High School 39 – Dale College 0

HTS Drostdy 22 – Welkom Gimnasium 14

Selborne College 33 – HTS Middelburg 19

 

Day 3

Glenwood High School 24 – Welkom Gimnasium 10

Hoërskool Noord-Kaap 8 – Hoërskool Framesby 30

HTS Middelburg 30 – Queen’s College 19

Durban High School 39 – Dale College 0

HTS Drostdy 29 – Selborne College 26

15h45 Kearsney College 40 – Pretoria Boys High School 33

2016 Results

Day 1

Kearsney College 55 vs Hoërskool Noord-Kaap 10; HTS Middelburg 14 vs Selborne College 22; Glenwood 14 vs Dr E G Jansen 13; Maritzburg College 16 vs Dale College 25; SACS 19 vs

Match reports for Day 1

Day 2

Hoërskool Framesby 17 vs Dale College 46; Glenwood 17 vs HTS Middelburg 6; Kearsney College 39 vs SACS 36; Maritzburg College 7 vs Selborne College 18; Dr E G Jansen 40 vs Hoërskool Noord-Kaap 17

Match reports for Day 2

Day 3

SACS 10 vs Selborne College 10; Hoërskool Framesby 66 vs Hoërskool Noord-Kaap 17; Maritzburg College 8 vs Dr E G Jansen 47; Glenwood 32 vs Dale College 5; Kearsney College 10 vs HTS Middelburg 24

Match reports for Day 3

2016 Festival wrap up

Highlights package televised after the Festival 2016

2015 Results

Day 1 

Kearsney 7 vs Selborne 48; SACS 22 vs Dale 12; Hoërskool Menlopark 25 vs Westville 27; Dr E G Jansen 5 vs Affies 41; Glenwood 31 vs Hoërskool Framesby 0; Grey College 22 vs HTS Middelburg 19

Day 2 

Selborne 28 vs Hoërskool Menlopark 20; Westville 10 vs Dale 22; Kearsney 10 vs Grey College 26; Affies 10 vs SACS 13; Glenwood 11 vs HTS Middelburg 22; Hoërskool Framesby 6 vs Dr E G Jansen  31

Day 3 

Westville 34 vs SACS 26; Hoërskool Framesby 0 vs Affies 57; HTS Middelburg 23 vs Selborne 15; Glenwood 19 vs Hoërskool Menlopark 23; Grey College 17 vs Dr E G Jansen  15; Kearsney 26 vs Dale 45

Newsroom – Festival press releases

Day 1 – 02 April 2015   |  Day 2 – 04 April 2015   |   Day 3 – 06 April 2015

2014 Results

Day 1 

Kearsney 25 vs HTS Middelburg 31; Hoërskool Framesby 16 vs Monument 21; Westville 41 vs Nico Malan 10; Selborne 12 vs Affies 34; Glenwood 31 vs Dale 17; Grey College 26 vs Dr EG Jansen 8

Day 2 

Selborne 21 vs Hoërskool Framesby 13; HTS Middelburg 43 vs Nico Malan 22; Kearsney 24 vs Dale 19; Glenwood 31 vs Dr EG Jansen 20; Grey College 32 vs Westville 20; Affies 14 vs Monument 36

Day 3 

Nico Malan 10 vs dale 25; Glenwood 31 vs Hoërskool Framesby 29; Westville 14 vs Selborne 20; Affies 10 vs HTS Middelburg 20; Grey College 10 vs Monument 10; Kearsney 3 vs Dr EG Jansen 25

Video highlights from Day 1

Kearsney vs HTS Middelburg  |  Framesby vs Monument  |  Westville vs Nico Malan  |  Selborne vs Affies

2013 Review

Day 1

Match reports for Day 1
Video highlights for Day 1

Day 2

Match Reports for Day 2 and summary
Video highlights for Day 2 (part 1)
Video highlights for Day 2 (part 2)

Day 3

Match reports for Day 3

Photos on Facebook

2012 Match reports

Day 1  |  Day 2  |  Day 3