Standard Bank Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival

links to videos of all 2019 Festival Games

2019 Brochure

2018 Brochure

2017 Brochure (10th anniversary)

2016 Brochure

2015 Brochure

Videos from KERF 2019

Full 26 minute highlights package from Supersport

Sharkbite TV: 3-minute highlights package

SA Rugby Legends TV: Festival opening ceremony

Sharkbite TV: Launch event at Jonsson Kings Park

Follow our social media platforms for news, photographs of each game, videos and more.

For media related queries please contact:

SUE MILES:  wwords@iafrica.com    |   083 222 5211

 

Fixtures for 2020

Day 1 Thursday 09 April

09h30 Umhlali Prep School             vs         KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy U13

10h30 Kearsney College                 vs         HTS Middelburg

11h45 Selborne College                  vs         HTS Drostdy

13h00 Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen     vs         Westville Boys’ High School

14h15 Glenwood High School        vs         Hoërskool Framesby

15h30 Durban High School            vs         Hoërskool Noord-Kaap

 

Day 2 Saturday 11 April

09h30 Hillcrest Primary School        vs         KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy U13

10h30 Durban High School             vs         HTS Middelburg

11h45 Kearsney College                 vs         Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen

13h00 Hoërskool Framesby            vs         Hoërskool Noord-Kaap

14h15 HTS Drostdy                         vs         Westville Boys’ High School

15h30 Selborne College                  vs         Glenwood High School                 

 

Day 3 Monday 13 April

09h30 Highbury Preparatory          vs         KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy U13

10h30 HTS Drostdy                          vs         Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen

11h45 Durban High School            vs         Hoërskool Framesby

13h00 HTS Middelburg                   vs         Westville Boys’ High School

14h15 Glenwood High School       vs        Hoërskool Noord-Kaap

15h30 Kearsney College                 vs         Selborne College

Twitter: @KearsneyNews

#KERF   #SBSchoolsFest

All match videos can be found on the links on the live stream site.

Photo albums for each game are available on our Facebook page.

Facebook: Kearsney College
Photographs uploaded daily throughout the day.

Standard Bank

Standard Bank Facebook 

Twitter: @StandardBankZA

Instagram

#SBSchoolsFest   #KERF

Newsroom – Festival press releases

For press enquiries, scores, reports and photographs, please contact Sue Miles – email  wwords@iafrica.com or 083 222 5211.

Directions

Kearsney College, Old Main Road, Botha’s Hill, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Find location on Google Maps

Local area infomation

Accommodation nearby

Durban Tourism

Day 1 Thursday 18 April

08h30 Umhlali Prep School (20) vs KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy U13 (20)  
09h30 Kearsney College (11) vs Pretoria Boys High School (27) Watch
10h45 Hoërskool Framesby (25) vs Welkom Gimnasium (25) Watch
12h00 Selborne College (29) vs Hoërskool Noord Kaap (10) Watch
13h15 H T S Middelburg (14) vs H T S Drostdy (19) Watch
14h30 Glenwood High School (27) vs Dr E G Jansen (26) Watch
15h45 Durban High School (12) vs Hoërskool Transvalia (34) Watch

Day 2 Saturday 20 April

08h30 Hillcrest Primary (12) vs KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy U13 (36)  
09h30 Hoërskool Noordkaap (27) vs H T S Middelburg (21) Watch
10h45 Hoërskool Transvalia (17) vs Pretoria Boys High School (22) Watch
12h00 Kearsney College (21) vs Hoërskool Framesby (26) Watch
13h15 Welkom Gimnasium (35) vs H T S Drostdy (16) Watch
14h30 Durban High School (12) vs Dr E G Jansen (39) Watch
15h45 Selborne College * vs Glenwood High School * Watch

* Match abandoned after the start of the second half due to lightning.

Day 3 Monday 22 April

08h30 Highbury Prep School (20) vs KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy U13 (38)  
09h30 Hoërskool Noordkaap (24) vs Dr E G Jansen (21) Watch
10h45 H T S Middelburg (32) vs Pretoria Boys High School (27) Watch
12h00 Selborne College (20) vs Hoërskool Framesby (14) Watch
13h15 Durban High School (19) vs H T S Drostdy (27) Watch
14h30 Glenwood High School (38) vs Hoërskool Transvalia (17) Watch
15h45 Kearsney College (8) vs Welkom Gimnasium (21) Watch

Day 1

Kearsney College 25 – HTS Middelburg 26

Queen’s College 10 – Pretoria Boys High School 14

Glenwood High School 26 – HTS Drostdy 29

Dale College 5 – Hoërskool Framesby 15

Selborne College 13 – Durban High School 16

Welkom Gimnasium 28 – Hoërskool Noord-Kaap  3

 

Day 2

Hoërskool Framesby 13 – Pretoria Boys High School 10

Durban High School 24 – Queen’s College 7

Kearsney College 20 – Hoërskool Noord-Kaap 11

Glenwood High School 39 – Dale College 0

HTS Drostdy 22 – Welkom Gimnasium 14

Selborne College 33 – HTS Middelburg 19

 

Day 3

Glenwood High School 24 – Welkom Gimnasium 10

Hoërskool Noord-Kaap 8 – Hoërskool Framesby 30

HTS Middelburg 30 – Queen’s College 19

Durban High School 39 – Dale College 0

HTS Drostdy 29 – Selborne College 26

15h45 Kearsney College 40 – Pretoria Boys High School 33

2016 Results

Day 1

Kearsney College 55 vs Hoërskool Noord-Kaap 10; HTS Middelburg 14 vs Selborne College 22; Glenwood 14 vs Dr E G Jansen 13; Maritzburg College 16 vs Dale College 25; SACS 19 vs

Match reports for Day 1

Day 2

Hoërskool Framesby 17 vs Dale College 46; Glenwood 17 vs HTS Middelburg 6; Kearsney College 39 vs SACS 36; Maritzburg College 7 vs Selborne College 18; Dr E G Jansen 40 vs Hoërskool Noord-Kaap 17

Match reports for Day 2

Day 3

SACS 10 vs Selborne College 10; Hoërskool Framesby 66 vs Hoërskool Noord-Kaap 17; Maritzburg College 8 vs Dr E G Jansen 47; Glenwood 32 vs Dale College 5; Kearsney College 10 vs HTS Middelburg 24

Match reports for Day 3

2016 Festival wrap up

Highlights package televised after the Festival 2016

2015 Results

Day 1 

Kearsney 7 vs Selborne 48; SACS 22 vs Dale 12; Hoërskool Menlopark 25 vs Westville 27; Dr E G Jansen 5 vs Affies 41; Glenwood 31 vs Hoërskool Framesby 0; Grey College 22 vs HTS Middelburg 19

Day 2 

Selborne 28 vs Hoërskool Menlopark 20; Westville 10 vs Dale 22; Kearsney 10 vs Grey College 26; Affies 10 vs SACS 13; Glenwood 11 vs HTS Middelburg 22; Hoërskool Framesby 6 vs Dr E G Jansen  31

Day 3 

Westville 34 vs SACS 26; Hoërskool Framesby 0 vs Affies 57; HTS Middelburg 23 vs Selborne 15; Glenwood 19 vs Hoërskool Menlopark 23; Grey College 17 vs Dr E G Jansen  15; Kearsney 26 vs Dale 45

Newsroom – Festival press releases

Day 1 – 02 April 2015   |  Day 2 – 04 April 2015   |   Day 3 – 06 April 2015

2014 Results

Day 1 

Kearsney 25 vs HTS Middelburg 31; Hoërskool Framesby 16 vs Monument 21; Westville 41 vs Nico Malan 10; Selborne 12 vs Affies 34; Glenwood 31 vs Dale 17; Grey College 26 vs Dr EG Jansen 8

Day 2 

Selborne 21 vs Hoërskool Framesby 13; HTS Middelburg 43 vs Nico Malan 22; Kearsney 24 vs Dale 19; Glenwood 31 vs Dr EG Jansen 20; Grey College 32 vs Westville 20; Affies 14 vs Monument 36

Day 3 

Nico Malan 10 vs dale 25; Glenwood 31 vs Hoërskool Framesby 29; Westville 14 vs Selborne 20; Affies 10 vs HTS Middelburg 20; Grey College 10 vs Monument 10; Kearsney 3 vs Dr EG Jansen 25

Video highlights from Day 1

Kearsney vs HTS Middelburg  |  Framesby vs Monument  |  Westville vs Nico Malan  |  Selborne vs Affies

2013 Review

Day 1

Match reports for Day 1
Video highlights for Day 1

Day 2

Match Reports for Day 2 and summary
Video highlights for Day 2 (part 1)
Video highlights for Day 2 (part 2)

Day 3

Match reports for Day 3

Photos on Facebook

2012 Match reports

Day 1  |  Day 2  |  Day 3