Meet the Team: Academic Staff

The College staff represent a balanced complement of experience and dynamism. Dedication, commitment, passion and expertise are qualities common to the teachers, coaches and administrative staff. The College is in a fortunate position to attract highly qualified and motivated staff when vacancies occur. Academic staff members have extensive experience with the Independent Examination Board examinations. Kearsney’s remarkable level of involvement includes four moderators, nine senior markers and 18 markers (2023). This contributes to Kearsney’s academic excellence.

HODs are shown in bold and pictured.

Headmaster:

Mr P Lees – BA BEd (Hons) PGCE

Accounting:

Mrs C Vermeulen: HDE MEd – HOD Accounting / Head of Interns and Mentorship
Mr B Steyn: BCom HDE – Accounting 

Afrikaans:

Mrs S Cairns: HDE – HOD Afrikaans
Mr M Badenhorst: BA (Ed) –  Mathematics / Afrikaans / Housemaster, Haley
Mr B Pietersen: BA (Hons) – Afrikaans
Mr H van Ellewee: BEd (Hons) HDE FDE – Afrikaans
Mr N van Heerden: BEd – Afrikaans
Mr A van Zyl: BA HDE – Afrikaans

Art:

Mrs J Hicks: MTech PGCE – HOD Visual Arts
Mrs S Pais: Visual Arts Teacher (Part-time)

Business Studies:

Mr W Marsden: HDE – HOD Business Studies
Ms A Fripp: BCom HDE FDE ACE – Business Studies / Director of Clubs and Culture
Mr A Kemp: BEd HMS – Business Studies/EMS

Chaplain:

Rev. Kym Bishop: BTh (Hons) MTh PGCE

Counselling:

Mrs K-J Coleman: B Soc Sci (Hons) M Soc Sci – Counselling / Life Orientation

Drama:

Ms U Singh: BA (Hons) – HOD Dramatic Arts
Mrs E Stockil-Smith: MA PGCE – Dramatic Arts

Engineering Graphics and Design:

Mr D Moodley: HDE – HOD EGD
Mr M Delport: HDE FDE – EGD
Mr V Sookdavu: BEd – Grade Assistant Gr 10 / EGD

English:

Mrs J Curtiss: BA HDE – HOD English
Ms N Arndt: BA (Ed) – English / Grade Head Gr 9
Mr J Beaumont: BA (Hons) HDE – English
Mr S Ngema: BCom (Hons) LLB, PGCE – English
Mr N Mahabeer: BEd – English / House Master, Sheffield
Mrs H Milne: BSocSci HDE – English
Mr A Morgan: BA (Hons) PGC – English / Senior Grade Head / Grade Head Gr 11 
Mr A Ryan: BA (Hons) PGCE – English
Mr M Saville: B Journ (Hons) PGCE – English / Grade Head Gr 10 

Geography:

Mr M Savage: BEd – HOD Geography
Mr W Amos: BA (Hons) HDE – Geography
Mr J Robinson: BA HMS – Geography

Mr T Boyce: BEd – Geography

History:

Mr N Peacock: BA (Hons) HDE – HOD History / IEB Senior Sub-examiner History P2
Mr J Waldburger: BA PGCE – History / Finningley Housemaster / IEB Sub-examiner History P1
Mr K Ngema: BEd (Hons) – History / Assistant Grade Head Gr 11

Inclusion:

Mrs M Venter: BEd Psych (Hons) – Head of Wellness / Inclusion Programme / Academic Support

isiZulu:

Mr B Ndaba: BPaed, PGDPI – HOD isiZulu / Assistant Head of Interns and Mentorship
Mr M Zungu: BSS (Hons) – Deputy Head: Pastoral Care, Community Relations and T&D /  i/c Community Outreach / isiZulu
Mr S Mtshali: BEd – Assistant Grade Heade Gr 9 / isiZulu / Life Orientation

Information Technology:

Mrs C Elliott: MSc PGCE – HOD Information Technology

Life Sciences:

Mr D Macdonald: BSc (Hons) HDE – HOD Life Sciences / Head of Dayboys
Mr D Sookdeo: BSc (Hons) PGCE – Life Sciences
Ms D Fihlela: BSc PGCE Life Sciences / Life Orientation

Life Orientation:

Mrs D van Zyl: HOD Life Orientation
Mrs K-J Coleman: B Soc Sci (Hons) M Soc Sci – Counselling / Life Orientation
Ms D Fihlela: BSc PGCE Life Sciences / Life Orientation
Mr S Mtshali: Assistant Grade Heade Gr 9 / isiZulu / Life Orientation

Mathematics:

Mr M Ancillotti: BSc HDE – HOD Mathematics
Mr P Kirsten: BSc HDE FDE – Senior Deputy Headmaster / Mathematics
Mr A Willows: BSc HDE – Deputy Headmaster / Mathematics
Mr M Badenhorst: BA (Ed) – Mathematics / Afrikaans / Housemaster Haley
Mrs R du Plessis: BSc PGCE – Mathematics / HOD Mandarin / Grade Head Grade 8
Mrs V Govender: BEd (Hons) – Deputy Head: Academics
Mr S Green: BEd (FET) – Mathematics / Housemaster, Pembroke 
Mrs S Hotz: BSc PGCE – Mathematics
Mr N Nkabinde: BEd (Hons) – Mathematics / Physical Sciences
Mr A Prinsloo: HDE – Mathematics / Housemaster, Gillingham
Mr N Rodda: BEd – Mathematics

Media:

Mrs H de Marigny: Media Centre Manager
Mrs S Bezuidenhout: Librarian

Music:

Mr B Kruger: MMus, LRSM UPLM PG Cert – Director of Music 
Mr J Brolin: MMus, Head of Subject Music and Orchestra
Mr D Langley: B Prac Mus (Hons) – Piano Studies / Accompanist

Physical Science:

Mrs S Murray: BSc (Hons) HDE – HOD Science
Mr S Main: HDE – Science
Mr N Nkabinde: BEd (Hons) – Mathematics / Physical Sciences
Mr B Thompson: HDE SecEd FDE ACE – Grade Head Gr 12 / Science