A leading independent traditional high school for boys.

Latest News

Congratulations to Director Mr Brett Alborough, Assistant Directors Ms Ulaetha Singh and Mrs Emily Stockil-Smith, an exceptionally talented cast, band and technical team. Kearsney’s production ran for four days and was appreciated by full houses each evening. The hard work put into the production was worthwhile.

This highly acclaimed musical was a smash hit around the world and it was a treat to be able to see at Kearsney.

See photographs from the show.

A decade of thrilling rugby

The three-day Standard Bank Kearsney Easter rugby Festival was well supported with excellent crowds who enjoyed a high standard of competitive rugby.  We thank our sponsors including major sponsors Standard Bank, Halfway Ford, Hendok and the Sharks Academy.

Etienne Fynn, managing director of the Academy, said a great mix of schools from across the country produced some excellent rugby at the festival.

Please visit our festival page for full reports and more.

Excellent results for the Class of 2016

We are delighted to report that the Class of 2016 has achieved outstanding results in the IEB NSC Examinations and once again done the school proud. We thank them for their contributions to the College in all areas over the past five years and wish them all the best for the future.

Read the full details.

Thirty-three distinctions between them Cameron Rencken (7), Kwanda Bhengu (6), Nicholas Carroll (7), Taahir Essay (7) Sameer Vawda (6)

Provincial Basketball Selections

At the final round of the KZN basketball trials the following selections were announced:

U18: Kuhle Bophela and Levi Donjeany

U16: Ayoola Morakinyo and Jed Hayman

Congratulations boys.

Pictured left to right: Levi, Kuhle, Ayoola and Jed.

National Tennis Selections

Congratulations to the following boys for their provincial selections:

U19A     Kade Mindry

U15A     Luc Koenig

U15B     Shail Chetty

Following the inter-provincial tournaments, Kade Mindry  was selected to the SA U17 Tennis team and Grade 8 pupil Luc Koenig who was selected as a reserve for SA U15. Congratulations on these excellent achievements.

Provincial Cricket Selections

Congratulations to the following boys who have been selected to represent KZN Cricket teams in various age groups:

U15: Jordan Bamber (Captain) and Chase Kelly

U17: Luke de Vlieg (Captain)

U19: Brad Porteous (pictured), Matthew Lees, James Stamatis and Lindo Nkabinde

Jean-Luc du Preez selected for Springboks

Congratulations to Jean-Luc du Preez (Class of 2013), who has been included in the Springbok squad for the international clash against the Barbarians on 5 November at the Wembley Stadium in London.

Twelve uncapped players have been included in the 30-man Springbok squad. Four of these players, including Jean-Luc, will remain with the Springbok squad for the remainder of the Castle Lager Outgoing Tour (the Tests against England, Italy and Wales). They are flankers Smit and Du Preez, Petersen (wing) and Venter (centre). The rest of the previously uncapped players return home after the Barbarians match.

Provincial Water Polo selections

Congratulations to the following boys who have been selected to represent KZN at the SA Schools Water Polo tournament to be held in Durban from the 07 to 11 December 2016.

U14: Tyson Andrews and Wesley Marshall

U15: Josh Muller
Reserve: Oliver Carmody

U16: Nick Baines (pictured) and Taine Buys

U19B: James Kenny

Rugby: Dylan Richardson selected for SA Schools A team

We are delighted to announce that Dylan Richardson (Grade 11), who played for the Sharks U18 team in Craven Week during July, was selected to the SA School A team which played an U19 international series involving England, Wales and Italy in August.

National Hockey selections

Congratulations to Lyle Jarvel, who was named captain of the U18B SA Schools hockey team, and Guy Morgan captain of the SA Schools U16A team. Our 1st XI coach, Mr Sihle Ntuli, was chosen to coach the SA U16 hockey team.

Twenty-four Kearsney hockey players represented provincial teams in the July holidays.

Read more…

Rugby: U18 KZN Craven Week team

Congratulations to our five 1st XV players who have been selected for the KZN Craven Week team.
2 Dylan Richardson; 5 Jared Meyer; 6 Luke Croshaw; 8 James Miller; 22 Cameron Ritchie.

Read more…

Fast Facts